Program Archive

Nineteenth Season: 2018-2019

November 2018 – Paul Phillips, Guest Conductor

Overture to Der Freischütz, Op. 77 (1821) - Carl Maria von Weber

Concerto No. 1 in G Major for Flute and Orchestra, K. 313 (1778) - W. A. Mozart

Carol Wincenc, flute

Symphony No. 7 in D Minor, Op. 70 (1884-85) - Antonín Dvořák

 

March 2019 – Dana Sadava, Guest Conductor

Overture to The Barber of Seville (1816) - Gioachino Rossini

Concerto No. 5 in E-flat for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 73, Mvt I (1809-11) - L. van Beethoven

Allegro

Jim Stopher, pianist

Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64 (1888)- Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

 

May 2019 – Alexander Kahn, Guest Conductor

Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80 (1880) - Johannes Brahms

Concerto for Cello & Orchestra in A minor, Op.33 (1872) - Camille Saint-Saëns

Brynn Dally, cellist

Symphony #2 in D, Op. 73 (1877) Johannes Brahms

 

 

Eighteenth Season: 2017-2018

November 2017 – There is a Season

Ghostly Round-dance (1879) from Symphony No. 10 in F minor, op. 213 (to Autumn Time) - Joachim Raff

David Gordon, conductor

Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten (1977) - Arvo Pärt

Variaciones Concertantes, op. 23 (1953) - Alberto Ginastera

Symphony No. 1 in Bb, op. 38 (1841) (‘Spring’) - Robert Schumann

 

February 2018 – Valentine’s Concert

La Traviata, Prelude to Act I and Brindisi (1852) - Giuseppe Verdi

Dolly Suite, opus 56 (1893-96) - Gabriel Fauré

arranged for orchestra by Henri Rabaud (1906)

La Forza del Destino Overture (1869) - Giuseppe Verdi

Symphony No. 40 in Gm, KV. 550 (1788) - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

 

May 2019

Symphony #9 in D minor, Op. 125 – Ludwig van Beethoven

 

 

Seventeenth Season: 2016-2017

November 2016 – Serenade & Salute

Love Songs - Beth Custer (2016)

Katrina Zosseder, soprano

Serenade to Music - Ralph Vaughan Williams (1938)

with the Throckmorton Chorus, Richard McKinley, director

“Make our Garden Grow” Leonard Bernstein (1956)

from Candide with the Throckmorton Chorus

Anayana White, soprano & Jonah Hopton, tenor

Symphony No. 9 in Eb Major, Opus 70 - Dimitri Shostakovich (1945)

 

March 2017 – East Meets West at the 1918 Paris World’s Fair

Bebek Putih and Lembu Ireng (Black Buffalo) -

Gamelan Sekar Jaya’s Bamboo Tingklik Ensemble

Pagodes (Estampes I) (1903) - Claude Debussy

arranged by André Caplet (1923)

David Gordon, conductor

Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose Suite) (1911) - Maurice Ravel

From the Island of Bali (Mikrokosmos, Volume 4) (1926-1939) - Béla Bartok

arranged by Laurie Cohen

String Quartet IV, movement 4 (1928) - Béla Bartok

from Seven Pastorales (1950-1951) - Lou Harrison

I. for Remy Charlip IV. to Fritz Rikko,

V. to John Cage - Nance Becker and Beth Maxon, flutes

VI. To my Mother

Suite Algérienne (1880) - Camille Saint-Saëns

 

June 2017 – Bay Area Parks Tour

Fanfare for the Common Man - Aaron Copland

Symphony No. 3 in C minor - Florence Price

Juba and Scherzo: Finale

David Gordon, conductor

Indian Suite (Suite No. 2) - Edward MacDowell

Movements 1, 2 and 5

Overture to the School for Scandal - Samuel Barber

Three Dance Episodes from Rodeo - Aaron Copland

 

 

Sixteenth Season: 2015-2016

November 2015 – Musical Rain Dance

Sky Road Webb

Tomales Bay Miwok Descendant

Original Coast Miwok Prayer Songs

Tamalpais

Children's Eagle Blessing

Liwa Walli (Water spirit blessing)

7 Direction Prayer

Soil Erosion and Floods, from Suite from 'The River' (1937) - Virgil Thomson

Drought and Devastation, from The Plow that Broke the Plains (1936) - Virgil Thomson

Nuages (Clouds) from Trois Nocturnes (1899) - Claude Debussy

Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90 (1883) - Johannes Brahms

 

March 2016 – From Haydn to Ives

Symphony No. 94 in G Major (1791) “Surprise Symphony” - Franz Joseph Haydn

The Unanswered Question (1908, rev. 1935) for Chamber Orchestra - Charles Ives

Ode: Triptychon for Orchestra (1943) - Igor Stravinsky

Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Opus 25 (1917) - Sergei Prokofiev

 

June 2016

Trumpet Concerto (2016) - Preben Antonsen (world premiere)

Kris Antonsen

Concerto for Cors Anglais and String Orchestra (2000) - Allan Stephenson

Brian Thompson

Concerto in D Minor for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 47 (1904) - Jan Sibelius

Elizabeth Castro Abrams

Concerto for Flute & Chamber Orchestra (2003) - Eric Ewazen

Kristen Mosse

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Opus 14 (1939) - Samuel Barber

Charmian Stewart

 

 

Fifteenth Season: 2014-2015

November 2014 – A Russian Festival

Russian Easter Festival Overture: Overture on Liturgical Themes, opus 36 - Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (1887)

Concerto for Saxophone and String Orchestra, Opus 109 - Alexander Glazunov (1934)

Kevin Stewart, saxophone

Overture on Czech Themes, In Bohemia A Symphonic Poem - Mily Balakirev (1867, revised 1905)

Suite from Lieutenant Kijé, Opus 60 - Sergei Prokofiev (1934)

 

March 2015 – Fate Knocks

Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36 (1877-78) - Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Scène d'amour, Roméo et Juliette, Op. 17 (1839) - Hector Berlioz

Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67 (1804–1808) - Ludwig van Beethoven

 

June 2015 – with Lesbian/Gay Chorus of San Francisco

Cumbia y Conga (1953) - William Grant Still

from Danzas de Panama

1915 - San Francisco, March Song (1914) S. and P.I. Jacoby

Orchestration, William Sauerland

Panama Hymn, Op. 74 (1915) - Mrs. H. H. A. Beach

Dedicated to the Panama-Pacific Exposition, 1915

Orchestration, William Sauerland

Gallia (Lamentation) (1871) - Charles Gounod

Inscriptions (world premiere) - John Karl Hirten

Symphony No. 4 (1950) Walter Piston

 

 

Fourteenth Season: 2013-2014

November 2013 –  Old World, New World

Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane, L 103, No. 1 and 2 (1904) - Claude Debussy

Bertina Mitchell, Harp

Pacific 231 (1923) - Arthur Honneger

Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95 (1893) “From the New World” - Antonín Dvořák

 

March 2014 – Music of Spain

El Amor Brujo Suite - Manuel de Falla (1924)

orchestrated by William Ryden

• Special guests on Sunday March 16th •

Caminos Flamencos

Choreography: Yaelisa

Dancers: Molly Rogers, Devon LaRussa, Bianca Rodriguez

Concierto de Aranjuez - Joaquín Rodrigo (1939)

Jennifer Kim, guitar

Suite Española, Opus 47 - Isaac Albéniz (1886)

Sevilla (Sevillanas) arr. by Clark McAlister

Granada (Serenade) Clark McAlister

Asturias (Leyenda) George Pollen

Boléro - Maurice Ravel (1928)

 

May 2014 – Cathedral & Temple

In Memoriam - Ernest Bloch (1952)

St. Paul Overture, opus 36 - Felix Mendelssohn (1834)

Bell and Drum Tower - Alexis Alrich (2014) (world premiere)

Vetrate di Chiesa - Ottorino Respighi (1926)

Four Symphonic Impressions

The Flight into Egypt

St. Michael the Archangel

The Matins of St. Clare

St. Gregory the Great

 

 

Thirteenth Season: 2012-2013

November 2012 – Music from the Nordic Circle

Finlandia, op. 26 - Jean Sibelius (Finland, 1899)

Prelude: To the Seagulls and the Cormorants, Op. 174, no. 6 - Vagn Holmboe (Denmark, 1987)

Romance for Violin and Orchestra, op. 26 - Johan S. Svendsen (Norway, 1881)

Hrabba Atladottir, violin

Fratres for Violin, String Orchestra and Percussion - Arvo Pärt (Estonia, 1980)

Hrabba Atladottir, violin

Symphony No. 6 in D minor, Op. 104 - Jean Sibelius (Finland, 1923)

 

March 2013

Overture to “The School for Scandal, “op. 5 (1931) - Samuel Barber

Cello Concerto No. 9 in Bb Major, G. 482 (1760s) - Luigi Boccherini

Robert Howard, cello

Symphony No. 3 in Eb Major, op. 55, Eroica (1804) - Ludwig van Beethoven

 

 

Twelfth Season: 2011-2012

June 2012

Danzón No. 2 (1994) Dedicado a Lily Márquez - Arturo Márquez

Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5, Cantilena (1938) - Heitor Villa-Lobos

arranged for String Orchestra by John Krance

Concerto for Guitar and Orchestra - Gabriel Bolaños (world premiere)

Jack Sanders, guitar

Libertango (1974) - Astor Piazzolla

arranged by Norbert Geri

Huapango (1950) - José Pablo Moncayo García

Tres Danzas Cubanas (c. 1880) - Ignazio Cervantes

arranged for orchestra by Otto Langey

Conga del Fuego Nuevo (2009) - Arturo Márquez

 

March 2011

Ancient Dances and Airs for Lute, Suite No. 1 (1917) - Ottorino Respighi

Nobilissima Visione (1938) - Paul Hindemith

Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947) - Igor Stravinsky

Pulcinella Suite (1922) - Igor Stravinsky

 

November 2011

Symphony No. 1 in D Major – Gustav Mahler

 

 

Eleventh Season: 2010-11

November 2010
Slavonic Dance #8, opus 46 - Antonin Dvorak

Flute Concerto no. 2 in D Major  - W.A. Mozart

Esther Landau, flute

Symphony no. 4 in E minor, op. 98 - Johannes Brahms  

 

March 2011

Concerto Competition Soloists and Dominican University Winifred Baker Chorale

Der Holle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen from The Magic Flute - W.A. Mozart

Katie Butler, soprano

Chant du Menestrel, Op. 71 - Alexander Glazunov

Marian Schuchman, cello

Harp Concerto in B flat major, Op. 4 No. 6 - Georg Frideric Handel

Elizabeth Zosseder, Harp

Double Concerto for Clarinet and Viola and Orchestra  - Max Bruch

Elizabeth Dinsel, clarinet and Cindi Kazarian, viola

Mass No. 6 in Eb Major - Franz Schubert
Kyrie, Gloria, and Agnus Dei
Winifred Baker Chorale, Craig Singleton, director

 

 

June 2011 – Poetry/Music

In the Hall of the Mountain King (Ibsen) - Edvard Grieg

Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage (Goethe) – Felix Mendelssohn

Mother Goose Suite – Maurice Ravel                                

Harold in Italy, movement 1 (Lord Byron) - Hector Berlioz

Claudia Campazzo, viola                                       

Tectonic  (world premiere) – Clark Suprynowicz and Jane Hirshfield

 

 

Tenth Season: 2009-2010

November 2009 – Concerto Competition Soloists & Beethoven’s Symphony No. 6

Odelette - Camille Saint- Saens

Nance Becker, flute

Premiere Rhapsodie - Claude Debussy

Rachel Dusenbury, clarinet

Romanze - Max Bruch

Claudia Campazzo, viola

Morceau Symphonique - Alexandre Guilmant

Alex Dohrmann, trombone

Symphony No. 6 in F - Ludwig van Beethoven

 

March 2010 – Celebrating Women Composers

Overture, Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel

D’un Soir Triste - Lili Boulanger

Symphony #3 - Florence Price

Juba and Finale

Fanfare pour les Femmes - Dione Tan (world premiere)

String Quartet 1931 - Ruth Crawford Seeger

Andante

Symphony #2, Gaelic - Amy Marcy Beach

Allegro con fuoco and Alla Siciliana

 

June 2010 – All Things 10: MVP’s 10th Season Celebration

Cortege Solennel, op. 91 - Alexander Glazunov

Celebration Symphony (world premiere) - Katrina Wreede, Moses Sedler, Alexis Alrich

Symphony #3, Rhenish - Robert Schumann

 

 

Ninth Season: 2008-2009

November 2008 – The Works Progress Admistration:

Orchestral Music of the 1930s in WPA sites

with narrator, Liam Vincent

 

Fanfare for the Common Man - Aaron Copland

Adagio for Strings - Samuel Barber

From a Moonlit Ceremony - George F. McKay

Symphony #2, Americana - Ernst Bacon

 

March 2009 – A Tribute to Teachers

Canon XI from A Musical Offering – J.S. Bach

Romeo and Juliet - Peter Tchaikovsky

The Planets - Gustav Holst

Academic Festival Overture - Johannes Brahms

 

June 2009 – Our Musical Landscape: American Vocal Works

Angela Cadelago, soprano

Crossing the Bar  - Charles Ives

members of the San Francisco Choral Society

Knoxville: Summer of 1915  - Samuel Barber

Poemes d'Automne - Ernest Bloch

Angela Cadelago, soprano

The Tender Land: Orchestral Suite - Aaron Copland

 

 

Eighth Season: 2007-2008

November 2007 – MVP Concerto Competition Soloists & Enigma Variations

First Violin Concerto in G minor - Max Bruch

Prelude, allegro maestoso

Brynn Monteith, violin

Horn Concerto in Eb major – W.A. Mozart

Movement 1, allegro maestoso

Amy Barnett, French horn

Trumpet Concerto in Eb major - Johann Hummel

Movement 1, allegro con spirito

August Schuchman, trumpet

Enigma Variations - Edward Elgar

 

March 2008 – Beethoven and his Contemporaries

Turandot Overture - Carl Maria von Weber

Symphony in D major - Luigi Cherubini

Nocturne from Midsummer Night's Dream - Felix Mendelssohn

Symphony Number 7 Ludwig van Beethoven

 

June 2008 – Take a River Trip with Mill Valley Philharmonic

The Banks of Green Willow - George Butterworth

The Water Goblin - Antonin Dvorák

Ripples and Currents - Moses Sedler (world premiere)

The Moldau - Bedrich Smetana

 

 

Seventh Season: 2006-2007

November 2006 – Mill Valley Philharmonic plays Brahms

Double Concerto for Violin and Cello

Victor Romasevich, violin

Robert Howard, cello

Serenade #1, Op. 11 - Johannes Brahms

 

March 2007 – Music and Murals of the Works Progress Administration

Fanfare for the Common Man - Aaron Copland

Summerland - William Grant Still

From a Moonlit Ceremony - George F. McKay

Symphony #2, Americana - Ernst Bacon

 

June 2007 – Bach and Mozart

Cantata Arias - J.S. Bach (from 140, 84, 149, 202 & 209)

Angela Cadelago, soprano

Jane Kramer, oboe and Sharon North, flute

Symphony #40 - W.A. Mozart

 

Sixth Season: 2005-2006

November 2005

Overture to Coriolanus - Ludwig van Beethoven

Violin Concerto in E Minor - Felix Mendelssohn

Joseph Meyer, violin

Symphony #4 in C Minor - Franz Schubert

 

 

March 2006 – MVP Concerto Competition Soloists

Sinfonia Concertante - W.A. Mozart

Brynn Monteith,violin and Cindi Kazarian, viola

Oboe Concerto - W.A. Mozart

Jane Kramer, oboe

Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra - Charles Villiers Stanford

Peter Krag, clarinet

Suite #1 in D Major - Peter Tchaikovsky

 

June 2006 – Man and his Machines

Pacific 231 - Arthur Honneger

Timepiece (World Premiere) - Tara Flandreau

Allegretto and Minuet, Symphony #8 - Ludwig van Beethoven

Quiet City - Aaron Copland

Movement 4, Symphony #9 - Antonin Dvorak

 

 

Fifth Season: 2004-2005

November 2004 – An Evening of Antonin Dvorak

In Nature’s Realm

Silent Wood

Rondo in G minor, Opus 94

Robert Howard, cello

Serenade in D Minor, Opus 44

Czech Suite, Opus 39 - Antonin Dvorak

 

March 2005 – Themes and Variations

Passacaglia and Fugue in Cm - Johann Sebastian Bach

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis – Ralph Vaughan Williams

Dido’s Lament - Henry Purcell

Piangero la sorte mia - George Frideric Handel

Teresa Tam, soprano

Variations on a Theme by Joseph Haydn – Johannes Brahms

 

June 2005 – American Music: The Known and The New

Appalachian Spring - Aaron Copland

Marimba Concerto (World Premiere) - Alexis Alrich

Matt Cannon, Marimba

 

August 2005

Concert in the Square, Mill Valley Arts Commission

Symphony #104 - Franz Josef Haydn

Carmen Suite #1 - Georges Bizet

 

 

Fourth Season, 2003-2004

November 2003

The Hebrides Overture - Felix Mendelssohn

Rondo for Violin and String Orchestra - Franz Schubert

Michel Snethlage, violin

Symphony No. 4 - Ludwig van Beethoven

 

March 2004

Mozart Opera Arias and Overtures

Angela Cadelago, soprano & John Davey-Hatcher, tenor

La Nozze di Figaro W.A. Mozart

Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail

Don Giovanni

 

June 2004 – Birdsong in Twentieth Century Music

Gli Uccelli - Ottorrino Respighi

The Lark Ascending - Ralph Vaughan Williams

Cary Koh & Karen Shinozaki, violins

Birdland: A Children’s Suite - Emanuel Leplin

Prelude to the Seagulls and the Cormorants - Vagn Holmboe

(U.S. premiere)

 

 

Third Season: 2002-2003

November 2002

Impresario Overture - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Havanaise - Camille Saint-Saens

Melodie from Souvenirs d'un lieu cher - Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Arthur Mikhailov, violin

Symphony #4 (Italian) - Felix Mendelssohn

 

March 2003 – Opera Arias and Duets

Angela Cadelago, soprano

John Davey-Hatcher, tenor

Carmen - Georges Bizet

La Boheme - Giacomo Puccini

Aida - Giuseppe Verdi

La Traviata - Giuseppe Verdi

June 2003 – Music of The British Isles

Flourish for Winds - Ralph Vaughan Williams

Gordian Knot Untied - Henry Purcell

Adagio on a Celtic Melody - Max Bruch

Katie Butler, cello

March Past the Kitchen Utensils - Ralph Vaughan Williams

Symphony #104 - Franz Joseph Haydn

Second Season: 2001-2002

November 2001

Concerto Grosso, Opus 6, #7 - George Frideric Handel

Conservati Fedele - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

L'amero, Saro Costante

Pamela Howe, soprano

Symphony #53, L'Imperiale - Franz Joseph Haydn

March 2002

Los Esclavos Felices, Overture - Juan Cristosomo Arriaga

Romances for Violin, Opus 40 and 50 – Ludwig van Beethoven

Alina Polonskaya, violin

Symphony #1, Opus 21 - Ludwig van Beethoven

June 2002 – Music of Spain and Latin America

Los Esclavos Felices - Juan Crisostomo Arriaga

Three Cuban Dances - Ignacio Cervantes

Bachianas Brasileiras, No. 5 - Heitor Villa-Lobos

Estrellita - Manuel Ponce

Tangos - Astor Piazzola

Carmen Suite, No. 1 - Georges Bizet

First Season: 2000-2001

March 2001

Violin Concerto in A Minor - J.S. Bach

Loretta Taylor, violin

Salve Regina, Opus 153 - Franz Schubert

Laurie Reinsdorf, soprano

Serenade for Strings, Opus 20 - Edward Elgar

November 2000

Trio #6, Opus 9 - Luigi Boccherini

Songs Without Words - Felix Mendelssohn

Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus - Ralph Vaughan Williams

June 2001

From Holberg's Time - Edvard Grieg

Quiet City - Aaron Copland

Cello Concerto in D Major - Franz Joseph Haydn

Robert Howard, cello

Mill Valley Philharmonic -- Marin County's Premier Volunteer Orchestra making orchestra music accessible by providing affordable orchestra concerts.

Contact us

Email : info@millvalleyphilharmonic.org

Phone : (415) 383-0930

Mill Valley Philharmonic

38 Miller Avenue, PMB 474

Mil Valley, CA 94941

Mill Valley Philharmonic is a 501c(3) non profit corporation (tax ID #13-4227208)

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

© 2019 by Mill Valley Philharmonic